RootsTech 2017 Live Streaming Schedule (Australian Time)

RootsTech, the world’s biggest genealogy conference starts in just over a week (Wednesday 8th February), and as has happened in the past, the organisers are live-streaming a number of the talks.

So for those not able to attend the US conference in person, you can still enjoy some of what RootsTech offers right from the comfort of your home. Streamed live on the home page of RootsTech.org, these talks will also be posted on the website and available for viewing (for free) for a limited time afterwards, which is just as well as I can’t imagine that many Aussies getting up at 2am or 3am to hear a talk (as good a it might be).

The schedule is in US times, so to make it easier for Australians to work out what’s on when, I have converted the starting times to AEST (Sydney time), which I’ve added in red.

WEDNESDAY 8th February 2017
9:00 am–10:00 am (Thursday 9th, 3.00am)
Innovator Summit General Session
Speakers: Steve Rockwood, Liz Wiseman

10:15 am–11:15 am (Thursday 9th, 4.15am)
Industry Trends and Outlook
Speakers: Craig Bott and Guest Panel

11:30 am–12:00 pm (Thursday 9th, 5.30am)
Innovation—Best Practices and Applications
Speaker: Cydni Tetro

 

THURSDAY 9th February 2017
8:30 am-10:00 am (Friday 10th, 2.30am)
RootsTech General Session
Speakers: Steve Rockwood, Jonathan and Drew Scott

11:00 am–12:00 pm (Friday 10th, 5.00am)
Getting Started in Genealogy
Speaker: Kelli Bergheimer

12:15 pm–1:15 pm (Friday 10th, 6.15am)
DNA: The Glue That Holds Families Together
Speaker: Diahan Southard

1:30 pm–2:30 pm (Friday 10th, 7.30am)
DNA Matching on MyHeritage
Speaker: Dana Drutman

3:00 pm–4:00 pm (Friday 10th, 9.00am)
Jewish Genealogy: Where to Look and What’s Available
Speaker: Lara Diamond

4:30 pm–5:30 pm (Friday 10th, 10.30am)
Family History Is Anything but Boring
Speakers: Crystal Farish and Rhonna Farrer

 

FRIDAY 10th February 2017
8:30 am–10:00 am (Saturday 11th, 2.30am)
RootsTech General Session
Speakers: Levar Burton, Special Guest Panel

10:30 am–11:30 am (Saturday 11th, 4.30am)
RootsTech Innovator Showdown Finals

12:15 pm–1:15 pm (Saturday 11th, 6.15am)
Mothers, Daughters, Wives: tracing Female Lines
Speaker: Judy Russell

1:30 pm–2:30 pm (Saturday 11th, 7.30am)
Censational Census Strategies
Speaker: Mary Kircher Roddy

3:00 pm–4:00 pm (Saturday 11th, 9.00am)
Big 4: Comparing Ancestry, findmypast, FamilySearch, and MyHeritage
Speaker: Sunny Morton

4:30 pm–5:30 pm (Saturday 11th, 10.30am)
Cross the Atlantic with Religious Records
Speaker: Jen Baldwin

 

SATURDAY 11th February 2017
8:30 am–10:00 am (Sunday 12th, 2.30am)
RootsTech General Session
Speakers: Cece Moore, Buddy Valastro

11:00 am–12:00 pm (Sunday 12th, 5.00am)
Journaling Principles That Work
Speaker: Steve Reed

1:30 pm–2:30 pm (Sunday 12th, 7.30am)
Don’t Just Be a Searcher, Be a Researcher
Speaker: Crista Cowan

3:00 pm–4:00 pm (Sunday 12th, 9.00am)
Creating Google Alerts for Your Genealogy
Speaker: Katherine R. Wilson

Streaming Help: The stream will automatically refresh at the beginning of each session. If it does not, you will need to refresh the page manually by clicking the Refresh button on your browser.

Save

Save

Save

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *